Full Schedule

Friday, June 10, 2022

TIME Performer Location
5:00PM-9:30PM Food Village Open Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
5:00PM-5:30PM Big Nazo Band
Puppet-like musicians playing rock & roll, soulful rhythm & blues
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
5:30PM- 7:30PM Opening VIP Party
Saxophonist Mike Rollins
Graduate Hotel
11 Dorrance Street
6:00PM – 7:30PM Kermit Ruffins
Jazz trumpeter, singer, composer, and actor from New Orleans
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
8:00PM – 9:30PM Rebirth Brass Band
New Orleans Brass Band
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street

Saturday, June 11, 2022

TIME Performer Location
12:00PM-8:00PM Food Village Open Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-6:00PM PVDFest X Craftland Marketplace 
Glass Blowing
Washington Street
12:00PM-6:00PM Gather Glass
Glass Blowing
Craftland
212 Westminster Street
12:00PM-6:00PM Anarchestra
Interactive outlandish homemade instruments
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-4:00PM Healthy Communities Office
Interactive Table
Grant’s Block
260 Westminster Street
12:00PM-4:00PM Providence Community Library
Interactive Table
Grant’s Block
260 Westminster Street
12:00PM-4:00PM Amy the Mime
Classical Mime
Strolling
12:00PM-6:00PM Diasporic Threads in Providence: Redefining Filipino Identity and Community Through Arts and Celebration
PVDFest Ideas
Hiker Statue
1 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-6:00PM Diasporic Threads in Providence: Redefining Filipino Identity and Community Through Arts and Celebration
Basket Weaving in Burnside Park
Burnside Park
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-3:00PM Arte Latino of New England
Live & Interactive reenactment of Diego Rivera’s “La Catrina”
Strolling on Washington Street and Snow Street
12:00PM-3:00PM RI State Archives
Interactive table and selfie station
Corner of Westminster Street & Snow Street
12:00PM-4:00PM Lego’s of North Main
Lego Artist Andrew Grover
Imagination Center
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-2:00PM Movimiento de Fe Civivo
Christian Band
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-2:15PM DaHueyX AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
12:00PM-12:10PM Richard Price on Trumpet
Legendary Trumpeter
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-12:30PM Classical Gas

Youth Jazz/Funk Group
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
12:00-12:45PM
Narragansett Bay Chorus
A capella Group
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
12:00PM-1:00PM
Chip Douglas
Artist and Curator
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
12:40PM-1:20PM RI Philharmonic Jazz Combo
High-school Aged Jazz Combo
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
12:45PM-1:25PM
Amazing Ivan
Interactive Magician
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
1:00PM-3:00PM Betty Hoop
Hula Hoop Dancer
Strolling
1:00PM-3:00PM
Asthenis Vaccine
Free Vaccines!
Outside City Hall by Washington Street
1:00PM-5:00PM
Spark Up Podcast
Podcasters talking about news, culture, music, life, and interviews with locals!
Strolling
1:00PM-1:15PM
Belly Dance by Eunice
Belly Dancer
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
1:00PM-1:30PM
Squonk: Hand to Hand
Spectacle
Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
1:30PM-2:00PM Azama Dance Company
Spectacle
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
1:30PM-2:30PM
Alsarah and the Nubatones
East African retro-pop
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
1:30PM-2:30PM
Alexus Lee
R&B artist
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
2:00PM-2:50PM
RI Songwriters Association
Local songwriter showcase
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
2:00PM-5:00PM
Circus Dynamics
Face Painters & Circus Street Performance
Strolling
2:00PM-6:00PM
Art On the Spot
Balloon Artist
Strolling
2:00PM-10:00PM Day of Portugal Festival RI Day of Portugal Stage
Bank Newport City Center Skating Rink
2:00PM-2:30PM
RI Kung Fu & Lion Dancers
Lion Dancers
Grant’s Block
260 Westminster Street
2:00PM-2:30PM
Providence Drum Troupe
Dynamic musicians, a wide range of acrobats, artists, puppetry and more!
Strolling on Washington Street
2:00PM-3:00PM Bill Bartholomew
Alternative Indie-folk Band
Snow Street Stage
34 Snow Street
2:00PM-2:30PM
Dance BFF
Bollywood Dance Group
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
2:10PM-2:30PM
Grupo Arcoíris
Dominican Republic Folkloric Dance
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
2:15PM-2:30PM Kova AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
2:30PM-2:45PM PER DM AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
2:30PM-3:00PM
Squonk: Hand to Hand
Spectacle
Kennedy Plaza
by Post Office
2:30PM-3:00PM
Ocean State Soul
Soul dance group
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
2:30PM-3:00PM
Stefan Couture
Soulful modern acoustic singer
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
2:45PM-3:00PM 5 Hip hop AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
2:50PM-2:55PM
Diasporic Threads in Providence: Redefining Filipino Identity and Community Through Arts and Celebration
Dance Performance
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
3:00PM-4:00PM
EhShawnee
Dominican-American singer & Salsa Band
Snow Street Stage
34 Snow Street
3:00PM-3:15PM
Amaré
Hip-Hop Dancer
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
3:00PM-3:30PM
Empress
Soul, Pop & R&B group
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
3:00PM-3:40PM JMW Singer Songwriters
Youth-aged Rappers
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
3:00PM-3:45PM Big Lux
Electric Violinist with a Hip-Hop Flair
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
3:15PM-3:30PM Dreamville Chach AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
3:15PM-3:40PM Project 401
Hip-Hop Dance Group
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
3:30PM-4:00PM DaHueyX AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
3:30PM-4:00PM DirtyDurdie
Hip-Hop Duo
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
3:40PM-4:10PM Natyamani School of Dance
Bharathanatyam, classical dance from South India
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
3:45PM-4:05PM Kid Lunar
Providence rapper
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
4:00PM-6:00PM Haus of Glitter
BIPOC and queer-affirming feminist dance company
Snow Street Stage
34 Snow Street
4:00PM-4:50PM
Aqua Cherry
Reggae Rock Pop
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
4:00PM-5:15PM Parade Departs and Arrives at Kennedy Plaza 40 Kennedy Plaza
4:00PM-5:15PM Citywide Electric Slide
Electric Slide Dance curated by Stay Silent
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
4:00PM-4:15PM DJ Shurelive AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
4:15PM-4:35PM Kissing Dolls
Queer/POC Grunge/Punk Power Duo
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
4:30PM-4:45PM John Sorto AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
4:45PM-6:00PM Trinity Academy for the Performing Arts
Jazz, Funk, Soul Groups
Youth Stage
Presented by Conduent
260 Westminster Street
4:45PM-5:00PM Erika Kane AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
5:00PM-5:50PM Guess Method
Funk-indie-dance group
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
5:00PM-6:00PM Hennessey
R&B Artist
Union Street Stage
55 Union Street
5:00PM-6:00PM The Era
Footwork Dance Group
Mural Stage
100 Washington Street
5:00PM-5:15PM RJ AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
5:15PM-5:30PM Blue AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
5:30PM-5:45PM Angel Mercedes AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
5:30PM-6:00PM
Squonk: Hand to Hand
Spectacle
Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
5:45PM-6:00PM Jabubu AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
6:00PM-6:50PM
Salem Wolves
Witch Rock Band
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
6:00PM-7:00PM AS220 FUTUREWORLDS AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street
6:00PM-7:30PM
Eddie Palmieri
American Grammy Award-winning pianist, bandleader, musician, and composer
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
7:00PM-8:00PM #MVTHCRWD
PVDFest Hip Hop Competition
AS220 Stage
93 Washington Street

Sunday, June 12, 2022

TIME Performer Location
12:00PM-5:30PM Food Village Open Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM – 6:00PM Haus of Codec 2022 LGBTQQIA+ Art Marketplaces Burnside Park
12:00PM-12:50PM The Benji’s
Indie Rock Band
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-4:00PM Lego’s of North Main Street
Lego Artist Andrew Grover
Imagination Center
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-4:00PM Providence Street Painting
Live Art Street Painting
Corner of Dorrance Street & Fulton Street
12:00PM-2:30PM Aerialious
Aerialist
Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
12:00PM-1:00PM Hit La Rosa
Cumbia Band
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
12:30PM-1:00PM Carolyn Dutra Dance Studio
Dance Studio Showcase
Kennedy Plaza
40 Kennedy Plaza
1:00PM-3:00PM RI Department of Health: Vaccine Outside of City Hall by Washington Street
1:00PM-1:30PM Squonk: Hand to Hand
Spectacle
Kennedy Plaza
by Post Office
1:00PM-1:50PM
RI Songwriters Association
Local songwriter showcase
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
1:15PM-1:45PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Satta Jallah
Musician, Dancer, Poet
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
2:00 PM-5:00 PM Circus Dynamics
Face Painting & Circus Street Performance
Strolling on Washington Street
2:00PM-2:30PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Chachi Carvalho
Hip-Hop Artist
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
2:00PM- 2:50 PM Coyote Brass
RI National Guard Brass Band
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
2:30PM-3:15PM The Era Workshop & Talk
Footwork Dance Group Workshop
Kennedy Plaza
2:45PM-3:45PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Thandiswa Mazwai
South African Singer
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
3:00PM-3:50 PM No Exit Four
Blues Jam Band
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
3:15PM-4:00PM The Era Talk
Footwork Dance Group Talk
Kennedy Plaza
4:00PM-4:50PM Day of Portugal Parade Arrives to Kennedy Plaza and Finishes at the Rink Kennedy Plaza
4:00-4:35PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Sidy Maiga and The Bridge Where We Meet 
West African Drum Fusion
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
4:00PM-11:00PM Day of Portugal Festival
RI Day of Portugal Stage
Bank Newport City Center Skating Rink
5:00PM-5:30PM Squonk: Hand to Hand
Spectacle
Kennedy Plaza
by Post Office
4:35- 4:45PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Haus of Glitter
BIPOC & Queer-affirming Feminist Dance Company
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
5:00-5:45PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Vieux Farka Toure + Trio
Malian Singer and Guitarist
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
5:00PM-5:50PM
Vudu Sister
Gothic, Grunge-influenced, Death folk
Burnside Park Stage
Presented by Tufts Health Plan
40 Kennedy Plaza
5:45PM AFRIKA NYAGA: Sidy Maiga and The Bridge Where We Meet, with Vieux Farka Touré
West African Drum Fusion joined by Malian Singer
City Hall Stage
Presented by Waste Management
25 Dorrance Street
Translate »